Oakhill Primary Academy

  • Doncaster Rd, Ardsley, Barnsley, S71 5ag
  • 01226 284493

About Us  »  Our Team


Oakhill Primary Academy has a dedicated and skilled team of staff who play a vital role in the successful education of our children.
 



Senior Leadership Team 
 
Mrs Sam Bailey Mrs Lisa McCarthy Mrs Georgina Stevenson
Executive Principal Head of School

Assistant Head
EYFS and Science
Sapling Class Teacher

 
Mrs Joanne Gibbons Mrs Jennifer Wattam  
Assistant Head
LKS2 SENDCO
 
Assistant Head
KS1 & Literacy
 
 

EYFS Team  
 
Mrs Georgina Stevenson Mrs Jo Booth Mrs Celia Bedford
AHT/WillowClass Teacher Elm Class Teacher Elm Class Teacher
Miss Melissa Haimes Mrs Anna Owens Miss Beth Green
Trainee Teacher Learning Support Assistant Learning Support Assistant
 
Miss Claire Illingworth Miss Bethany Garbutt  
Learning Support Assistant Apprentice Learning Support Assistant  

KS1 Team  
 
Mrs Jenny Wattam Mrs Joanne Schofield Mrs Rebecca Barrett
AHT/Juniper Class Teacher Beech Class Teacher Beech Class Teacher
Mrs Clare Bell Miss Lauren Conley Miss Caroline Leighton
Holly Class Teacher Holly Class Teacher Learning Support Assistant
 
Mrs Jenny Dixon Mrs Kate Prince  
Learning Support Assistant Learning Support Assistant  
     

SLCN  
 
Mrs Jeanette Edgar Mrs Sam Exley
Rowan Class Teacher Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Cheryl Rush Miss Jordan Clarke
Speech Therapist Speech and Language Therapy Assistant

LKS2  
 
Mrs Gina Heaton Smith Miss Rachael Burgin Mr Jordan Broomhead
Cedar Class Teacher Chestnut Class Teacher Maple Class Teacher
Mrs Lucy Boyes Mrs Julie Coulling

Mrs Ewa Najdyhor

Learning Support Assistant Learning Support Assistant Learning Support Assistant
   
  Mrs Holly Robinson  
  Learning Support Assistant  

UKS2  
 
Mrs Emma Watson Mr Matthew Smith Miss Abigail Carter
Sycamore Class Teacher Ash Class Teacher Birch Class Teacher
Miss Lucy Findlow Mrs Pam Glover Miss Gemma Walton
Learning Support Assistant Learning Support Assistant Learning Support Assistant

Cross Phase Staff  
 
Mrs Maureen Allen Mrs Paula Edwards Miss Chloe Goodman
Cover Supervisor Learning Mentor / Family Support Physical Activity and Sports Lead
   
  Mrs Deb Connolly  
  Support Staff  


Office Team
 
Mrs Clair Armitage Miss Sally Richardson 
Office Manager Admin Officer


BPP SEND Team
 
Mrs Helen Kingdon Mrs Helen Clowery Mrs Joanne Gibbons
SENDCo SENDCo SENDCo


Premises Staff
 
 
John Howe   Maureen Allen
Premises Manager   Caretaker
Marina Barber Sarah Barrett Stephanie Mellor
Cleaning Supervisor Cleaner Cleaner