Oakhill Primary Academy

  • Doncaster Rd, Ardsley, Barnsley, S71 5ag
  • 01226 284493

About Us  »  Our Team


Oakhill Primary Academy has a dedicated and skilled team of staff who play a vital role in the successful education of our children.
 



Senior Leadership Team 
 
Mrs Sam Bailey Mrs Lisa McCarthy Mrs Georgina Stevenson
Executive Principal Head of School

Assistant Head
EYFS and Science
Saplings Class Teacher

 
Mrs Joanne Gibbons Mrs Jennifer Wattam  
Assistant Head
LKS2 & SENDCO
 
Assistant Head
KS1 & Literacy
 
 

EYFS Team  
 
 
Mrs Georgina Stevenson Mrs Jo Booth Miss Lynsey Ashworth
AHT/Saplings Class Teacher Elm Class Teacher Willow Class Teacher
Mrs Celia Bedford Mrs Anna Owens Miss Beth Green
Learning Support Assistant Learning Support Assistant Learning Support Assistant
   
  Charlotte Fox  
  Classroom Assistant  

KS1 Team  
 
Mrs Jenny Wattam Mrs Clare Bell Mrs Rebecca Barrett
AHT/Juniper Class Teacher Holly Class Teacher Beech Class Teacher
Mrs Kate Prince Miss Lauren Conley Mrs Joanne Schofield
Learnng Support Staff Holly Class Teacher Beech Class Teacher
 
  Miss Caroline Leighton Miss Bethany Garbutt
  Learning Support Assistant Apprentice Learning Support Assistant 

SLCN  
 
Mrs Jeanette Edgar Mrs Sam Exley
Rowan Class Teacher Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Cheryl Rush Miss Jordan Clarke
Speech Therapist Speech and Language Therapy Assistant

LKS2  
 
Miss Gina Heaton Smith Miss Rachael Burgin Mr Jordan Broomhead
Cedar Class Teacher Chestnut Class Teacher Maple Class Teacher
Miss Megan Spendlove Mrs Julie Coulling

Danielle Ellis

Classroom Assistant Learning Support Assistant Learning Support Assistant
 
Mrs Jenny Dixon Mrs Holly Robinson  
Learning Support Assistant Learning Support Assistant  

UKS2  
 
Mrs Emma Watson Mr Matthew Smith Miss Abigail Carter
Sycamore Class Teacher Ash Class Teacher Birch Class Teacher
Miss Lucy Findlow Mrs Pam Glover Miss Gemma Walton
Learning Support Assistant Learning Support Assistant Learning Support Assistant
   
    Rafela Baptiste
    Classroom Assistant

Cross Phase Staff  
 
Mrs Maureen Allen Mrs Paula Edwards Mrs Deb Connolly
Cover Supervisor Learning Mentor / Family Support Support Staff
Miss Chloe Goodman Izabelle Matache Miss Gemma Walton
Physical Activity and Sports Lead Sports Assistant Cover Supervisor


Office Team
 
Mrs Clair Armitage Miss Sally Richardson  Miss Cally Harston 
Office Manager Admin Officer Admin Officer


BPP SEND Team
 
Mrs Helen Kingdon Mrs Helen Clowery Mrs Joanne Gibbons
SENDCo SENDCo SENDCo


Premises Staff
 
 
John Howe   Maureen Allen
Premises Manager   Caretaker
 
Marina Barber Kim Brown Stephanie Mellor
Cleaning Supervisor Cleaner Cleaner